RACING

Click here for the 2010 Gasparilla Regatta NOR

Here for the 2010 Gasparilla Regatta Entry Form

 

Shell Point Tides February 19

Shell Point Tides February 20

 

Fall Regatta Photos by Bill Fishbourne

Gasparilla 2010 Results

Click here for a link to the Kodak Slide Show of TSS Commodore's Cup Regatta pictures by Bill Fishbourne

Club Series Results

Club series #1 2009-2010

Club series spring 2009-2010

Club series spring 2009-2010 06-27

Club series spring 2009-2010qs

Club series #9 2009-2010

TSS Racers, Race Committee and Regatta Crew, please mark your calendars & hold these dates:

 

September 12, 2009TSSYS Joey Meyer Regatta

October 3, 2009 – TSS Rumgatta Regatta

October 4, 2009 – TSS Women’s Rumgatta Regatta

February 20, 2010 – TSS Gasparilla Regatta 

February 21, 2010 – TSS Women’s Gasparilla Regatta

April 23 - 25, 2010 – TSS Regional Sea Scout Regatta

May 8, 2010 – TSS Commodore’s Cup Regatta

May 9, 2010 – [possible] TSS Commodore’s Cup Women’s Regatta

June 12, 2010 – TSS/SPSA TransBay Regatta

Please plan to race, and if you’re not racing, please plan to help on the water or ashore. 

 

The Tampa Bay Area Racing and Regatta Schedule is attached.  The yacht clubs and fleet reps have minimized conflicts, in an effort to maximize the number of racers in regattas during our primo sailing season. 

Click here for the Racing Calendar in PDF format

CLUB RACE SCHEDULE, JUNE – DEC. 2009.

 

All pursuit races will start at 2:00.  See the official racing bulletin board on the porch for instructions and the course. 

 

All second monthly races may be different than standard Windward-leeward course.  See the official racing bulletin board on the porch for instructions and the course.  

 

TRUE CRUISERS AND MOTHER LODE ARE INVITED TO RACE.  FOR PURSUIT RACES, ARRIVE EARLY TO GET YOUR ASSIGNED START TIME. 

 

June 13. Pursuit race.  Meet at 1:00, start 2:00

June 27. 12:00. Brown bag lunch seminar - Race tactics by Matt Dalton. Bring your lunch.  Launch your boats early so you will be ready for the 2:00 start.

 

July 11. Pursuit race.  Meet at 1:00, start at 2:00.  True Cruisers and Mother Lode,   arrive early to get assigned start time. 

July 27. Meet 1:00, Start 2:00

 

Aug. 8. Pursuit race.  Meet at 1:00, start at 2:00.  True Cruisers and Mother Lode,   arrive early to get assigned start time.

Aug. 22. Meet 1:00. Start 2:00.

 

NOTE Sep and Oct races occur on the first and third Saturdays.

 

Sep. 5.  12:00 training and sign in. Spin, Jib and Main, True Cruiser and Mother Lode pursuit race.

Sep. 19. Meet 1:00. Start 2:00.

 

Oct. 3.  Same as Sep 5.  Start asap after !:30

Oct. 17. Meet 1:00. Start 2:00

 

Nov. 14. Open, may schedule more races to make up for canceled races.

Nov. 28. Open, may schedule more races to make up for canceled races.

 

Dec. 12. Pursuit race. True Cruisers and Mother Lode, be sure to show up.

 

 

Flying Scot Races, May 9, 2009 – After 4 races, the results: 

 

1 – Majestic Cannoli – Jeff Linton (1, 1, 1, 1)

2 – Stromboli – Paul Silvernail (4, 2, 2, 2)

3 – Pepperoni Pizza/Pig Pen -   (2, 3, 4, 3)

4 – Petunia Lasagna – Andy Hayward (3, 4, 3, 4)

5 – Calzone – Mark Taylor (5, ocs, 5, 5)

6 – Lasagna Hog – Matt Dalton/Dawn Narramore (6, 5, 7, 7)

7 – Darin’s Scot – Darin O’Neal (7, 6, 6, 6)

8 – Blast Off – Tom Taylor (8, 7, 9, dns)

 

and here for the TSS Gasparilla Regatta PHRF Results

 

and here for the TSS Gasparilla Regatta True Cruising Results

 

Click here to download a pdf version of the US Sailing Protest form

 

2009 Gasparilla Report

 

Tampa Sailing Squadron was a happening place on February 21st!!!

 

The 2009 Gasparilla was a Huge success!

 

 Here are a few statistics:

-43 boats participated in Saturday’s Race

-10 boats participated in the women’s regatta on Sunday

-We served 550 Ribs and 200 servings of chicken

-8 gallons of baked beans

-we served 230 dinners Saturday night

-600 cups of various Rum Laced Tiki drinks

-4 full kegs of beer

 

We want to give special recognition to the following club members:

Bill Cullen for the Trophies, Tee shirts, Hats and the awesome Band!!

Chefs Frank Ciufia & Mike Rugh for cooking the Ribs and chicken

Cher Ciufia & Francine Webb who worked tirelessly in the kitchen preparing the dinner side dishes.

Autumn  & ( her sister Dawn) and Dan Fels for the Great Tiki Bar libations

Autumn also donated her tips to the Sea Scouts and Youth Sailing!!

Bob Shaw for picking up a lot of supplies

Bill Fishbourne for the great photos on the water

Elaine Cullen for calling all volunteers ahead of time as a reminder

Greg & Pam Johnson for building a new reusable Tiki Bar, ice cream for sundaes on Saturday night, a cash donation and a gallon of bottom paint for the raffle

John & Julie Stocksdale for obtaining all of our raffle prizes

Diana & Charles Booth for the outstanding Decorations

Bob Sardo, Pat Austin & Dan Kresge for organizing the races

 

And to the following folks who donated their time and energy to make the 2009 Gasparilla a resounding success:

Jim Hoffman, Eric Eisele, Steve Hodge, Paul & Melody Kasl, Eric & Joyce Nodland, John Martini, Barbara Mellens, Ton Troost, Jeanie Irwin, Charlie Talkington, Hugh Moore, Al Sera, Doug Logan, Jan Boucher, Paul Slater, Florence Slater, Bill Horn, Greg Herschel, Bill Mann, Mark Cook, Michael Ramos, Janet D’Arcy, Ellie Sherwood, Donald & Sarah Schlicht, Ron Smaller, Hanna Edens, Patricia Clayton, Matt Corey, Sally Millican, Dan Bobczynski, Ed Johnson, Kent Bailey, Susan Bishop, Shari Callahan, Dell Cooper, George Cussins, Matt Dalton, Bill Horn, Patrick & Shea Lyn Lawler, Don St.Amour, Darla Vegenski, Dennis Vellenga, Bob Wicklund, Rick Major, Woody Frasier, Klaus Franken, Ed Peters, Lynne Sells, Mike O’Hern, Dave Young, Jeremiah Lauriano, Andy Tucker.

 

Thank You to all who helped make this years Gasparilla Regatta a weekend to be remembered.

 

Tampa Sailing Squadron: Members proud to promote Sailing!

Ken Boucher & Dan Kresge

 

TSS Scouts on Fire!!!

 

2009 St. Petersburg NOOD Regatta: Final Results Feb 15, 2009 By NOOD Staff

SPERRY TOP-SIDER ST. PETERSBURG NOOD REGATTA HOSTED BY ST. PETERSBURG YACHT CLUB, ST. PETERSBURG, FL | February 13-15, 2009

-J/22 (6 boats) (top)

Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification Regatta results last updated: Sunday, February 15, 2009 12:10:12 PM CDT

Pos Bow/Sail Boat Skipper Yacht Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total

1 USA263 Shark Sandwich Dave Kerr EWYC 1 3 1 3 1 2 11

2 CAN457 Three's Company Jim Chorostecki National Yacht Club 3 4 2 1 2 1 13

3 1023 Kiwi Spirit Jonathan Histed Edgewater Yacht Club 2 1 5 4 4 3 19

4 59 Jabberwocky Don St. Amour TSS 4 2 4 2 5 4 21

5 299 Baby J Duncan MacKenzie NA 5 5 3 5 3 6 27

6 855 Delerium Donn St. Amour TSS 6 6 6 6 6 5 35

Notes

- Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

 

But wait! There's more!!!

 

 

TSS’s Ship 185 Sea Scouts are boiling up the Florida Waters.They’ve attended two Sea Scout regattas, in Boca Ciega and in Palm Beach.  How’d they do?  GREAT!    

 

Sea Scout Assistant Charles Booth took the team to the Cats Point Regatta at the Boca Ciega Yacht Club. 

 

In the races, Jeremiah Laureano took 1st place in the Catalina 16 regatta and Ryan Kresge took 2nd place in Sunfish. 

 

In the Team Challenge, Jeremiah, Ryan, John Swiger and Justin Arrudo did very well in a variety of events: 

 

Dinks – First Place

Minesweeper – Second Place

Deadman Lift – Second Place

What Kind of Boat – Second Place

Head in the Clouds Weather Challenge – Third Place

Ground Tackle – Third Place

 

 

 

Skipper Don St. Amour, and assistants Charleen Swiger and Charles Booth, took the Scouts to the Palm Beach Sea Scout Regatta. 

 

Scouts Stephanie Orlando, Jhana Roy, Jeremiah Laureano, Wes Shaw, Brad Shaw, Ryan Kresge, John Swiger, Jackson St. Amour, Tasma Roy, Josh Lopez, Justin Arruda, and Vincent Panico

 

Race:  FIRST PLACE

Team Challenge:  FIRST PLACE

OVERALL WINNER:  FIRST PLACE

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TSS SHIP 185

GREAT TEAM WORK!!!!  WE ARE PROUD OF YOU!!!!

 

TSS SHIP 185 THANKS ALL OF YOU AT THE TAMPA SAILING SQUADRON FOR SPONSORING AND SUPPORTING US.    

                             

Click here for Rumgatta PHRF Race Results

 

Click here for Rumgatta Women's Race Results

 

Click here for Rumgatta Pursuit Distance Race Results

 

 

Rumgatta Pictures!

.

CLick here for a link to many more great pictures thanks to Bill Fishbourne

 

 

Click here for photos from Saturday SEPT. 13 Club Races

Many of the links below require the free Adobe Reader.

 

Club Racing Documents

1.  Club Championship Rules

2. PHRF Club Race SIs – 2008

3. Entry Form with Waiver - 2008

4. Club Race Course Diagrams

 

 

 

Portsmouth Racing Documents

 

 

Recent Satellite  Photo of Apollo Beach South Channel


View Larger Map

 

Gasparilla Regatta Results

PHRF Spin and Non-Spin Buoy Races

Racer Cruiser Distance Race

True Cruising and Mother Lode Distance Race

Women's 2008 Series and Races

 

 

The links below require the free Adobe Reader.

 

Click here to visit the West Fla PHRF website

 

 

Some tide chart links that might be of use:

 

 

http://tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov/tides08/tab2ec3e.html#102

 

http://www.thiswaytothe.net/tides/florida/port-tampa-old-tampa-bay-florida.html

 

http://www.thiswaytothe.net/tides/florida/port_manatee_tampa_bay_fl_tide.html

 

http://www.thiswaytothe.net/tides/florida/st_petersburg_tampa_bay_fl_tide.html

http://www.wxtide32.com/